Bank teller Interview Questions

Bank teller Interview Questions

Employers hiring bank tellers are looking for candidates who can provide superb customer service regardless of stressful circumstances. Expect a lot of situational or role-play questions that will assess your ability to diffuse unsatisfied customers and handle money professionally. In addition, bank tellers must also be comfortable with counting and handling bills efficiently and accurately, so come prepared to answer a mental math counting teaser.

Bank teller Interview Questions

Bank teller Interview Questions

Employers hiring bank tellers are looking for candidates who can provide superb customer service regardless of stressful circumstances. Expect a lot of situational or role-play questions that will assess your ability to diffuse unsatisfied customers and handle money professionally. In addition, bank tellers must also be comfortable with counting and handling bills efficiently and accurately, so come prepared to answer a mental math counting teaser.

2,958 Bank Teller interview questions shared by candidates

Top Interview Questions

Sort: Relevance|Popular|Date
J.P. Morgan
Bank Teller was asked...March 4, 2011

1. Let's role play, sell me a bank product..... 2. If im a customer and I declined what you are trying to sell me...

4 Answers

Avoid yes/no questions. They leave customers with an easy way out. “Ok, I understand you’re busy. We can reach out and get you enrolled at a better time. What’s the best email/phone number to reach you at?” A question like this doesn’t have the easy way out of simply saying yes or no. Less

Best answer would be: if someone is in a hurry or say they don’t have time, worse thing you can do is try to sell them something. You need to take a step back and see what is it that they might be looking for based on the individual and then try to sell them something relatable. I wouldn’t start off with, “would u like to enroll in...” bc customers most likely don’t know what it is and they’ll never enroll. Try by explaining what it is first and tell them how it might benefit them based on the individual or their account and start off there Less

I think you did a great job. Another way to handle it would be (re 2) "I understand. I'd like for our personal banker to provide you with more information. When would be a good time for them to call you"? Then obtain phone number Less

Show More Responses
J.P. Morgan
Bank Teller was asked...January 18, 2014

Tell me about a time were you had to deal with a unsatisfied customer.

2 Answers

Great customer service says the customer is always right, so you must be sympathetic to how the customer feels. Apologize for any inconveniences, keep a smile on your face, and try to be as helpful as possible in resolving the issue. Never get overtly frustrated with the customer no matter how difficult or unsatisfied they might be. Less

Tell them about a time that went well, and how you helped.

Wells Fargo

Most of the questions will be based on how you handle hard situations with other people. Also it will be important to mention how you work with other people. Keep in mind you will be interacting with people all day long.

11 Answers

Npne

Do u pay good

I want 17.00 dollars a hour

Show More Responses
Prosperity Bank
Bank Teller was asked...September 14, 2014

What is the thing that you will miss the most from your last job?

6 Answers

The guests

It is very easy for me to talk to our guests.

Tellers job at $11.00

Show More Responses
Wells Fargo
Bank Teller was asked...December 2, 2018

Basic customer service questions, mostly scenarios.

4 Answers

Customer service based, professional manner.

*Update* did not receive job offering. Had to find out by calling the recruiter for her to tell me they're not hiring anyone that they had interviewed recently because they felt like oir interviews weren't strong enough. I know what I'm capable of and I'm a excellent worker. Their lost, will not be applying again!! Less

*Update* did not receive job offering. Had to find out by calling the recruiter for her to tell me they're not hiring anyone that they had interviewed recently because they felt like oir interviews weren't strong enough. I know what I'm capable of and I'm a excellent worker. Their lost, will not be applying again!! Less

Show More Responses
WVS Financial

What are your personal Values?

4 Answers

I feel my personal values are my outgoing personality, my friendly attitude in good and bad situation and to please the customer Less

My personal outgoing attitude.

My personal outgoing attitude.

Show More Responses
J.P. Morgan

Did you or any family memeber make any contribution to the election campaign?

4 Answers

Sounds like it was an inappropriate question on their part..

I would respectfully decline to answer. Not appropriate in a general interview. HOWEVER, FINRA disclosures are different in this respect- but that would not come into play until after you are hired, or at least well beyond any basic interviews. Less

That was pretty inappropriate of their part. What does politics gotta do with this job interview question? Less

Show More Responses
J.P. Morgan

What is the most important thing about customer service?

3 Answers

Not quite a free-for-all as Candidate posted. The actual view of Chase is offering options, helping to find sensible solutions, and going above and beyond to grow and retain banking business. For example, giving a one-time courtesy overdraft fee waiver, while showing the customer the multiple ways to track their accounts that Chase offers, including paper statements, the automated account information toll-free number, the Chase Online website, the Chase Mobile smartphone app, and using a Chase ATM for balances. The fee is waived with the understanding that the customer knows what tools are available, and that any future overdrafts incurred because they are not monitoring their accounts are their responsibility. Less

In my opinion, having patience and a friendly personality is the most important. Must also have professional communication skills. Less

chase is now focused on the customer...Customer is always right and chase never says no. Less

J.P. Morgan

At Chase we focus on customer service. What is great customer service to you.

2 Answers

Great Customer service is when you give a customer an authentic tailored to them type of service. Make them feel like they are the most important person for that period of time. Less

Chick fil a. Friendly and always smiling.

Bank of the Philippine Islands
Bank Teller was asked...February 15, 2019

Typical Questions. Why BDO? Strengths and weaknesses.

3 Answers

Lol Why BDO?

why do you choose a position in bpi

That is the reason why you didn't get an offer

Viewing 1 - 10 of 2,958 Interview Questions

See Interview Questions for Similar Jobs