Teller Interview Questions in United States

"Employers hiring bank tellers are looking for candidates who can provide superb customer service regardless of stressful circumstances. Expect a lot of situational or role-play questions that will assess your ability to diffuse unsatisfied customers and handle money professionally. In addition, bank tellers must also be comfortable with counting and handling bills efficiently and accurately, so come prepared to answer a mental math counting teaser."

Teller Interview Questions in United States

Teller Interview Questions in United States

"Employers hiring bank tellers are looking for candidates who can provide superb customer service regardless of stressful circumstances. Expect a lot of situational or role-play questions that will assess your ability to diffuse unsatisfied customers and handle money professionally. In addition, bank tellers must also be comfortable with counting and handling bills efficiently and accurately, so come prepared to answer a mental math counting teaser."

11,039 Teller interview questions shared by candidates

Top Interview Questions

Sort: Relevance|Popular|Date
JPMorgan Chase & Co
Bank Teller was asked...March 4, 2011

1. Let's role play, sell me a bank product..... 2. If im a customer and I declined what you are trying to sell me...

4 Answers

Best answer would be: if someone is in a hurry or say they don’t have time, worse thing you can do is try to sell them something. You need to take a step back and see what is it that they might be looking for based on the individual and then try to sell them something relatable. I wouldn’t start off with, “would u like to enroll in...” bc customers most likely don’t know what it is and they’ll never enroll. Try by explaining what it is first and tell them how it might benefit them based on the individual or their account and start off there Less

Avoid yes/no questions. They leave customers with an easy way out. “Ok, I understand you’re busy. We can reach out and get you enrolled at a better time. What’s the best email/phone number to reach you at?” A question like this doesn’t have the easy way out of simply saying yes or no. Less

I think you did a great job. Another way to handle it would be (re 2) "I understand. I'd like for our personal banker to provide you with more information. When would be a good time for them to call you"? Then obtain phone number Less

Show More Responses
PNC Financial Services Group

(1:1 Hiring Mgr) What is the extent of your cash handling experience?

3 Answers

Lead / Head Teller in Queens, and a High Priority Teller at Wall Street, N.Y.C.T.A. Location BROOKLYN n QUEENS, NY. Cash Handler for over 5 years, On a Average DAY of BY Hand Cash Handled was $200.00K, or higher. McCoy Federal Credit Union, Location ORLANDO, FL. $$ amounts would vary from day to day. PGA Credit Union, Location PBG. $$$ amounts would vary day to day, Friedman 's Jewlers Location WPB., FL. Assistance Store Manager n Credit Manager. $$$ varied from day to day, as well as the jewelry. SAM'S Location: WPB. FL. COS/CSM Cashier. OVER 2 years. Handling CASH $$ was a big Part of responsibility as well as Member / Customer Service. I started working at 15 years old, n I've always dealt with Zero Mistakes / Errors made, when it came the end of the day to Prove Out / Count Drawer Down. Bonded in 2 states, NY and FL. Thank you for your time, it is appreciated. KATHLEEN Uzzo Less

East N.Y. Savings Bank, Mid Town Location:NYC., Lead / Head Teller. Citibank: World Trade Center and Queens, NYC., 2x different locations. NYC. Less

Mention any cashiering jobs or cash office jobs and be specific with how much money you handled on average. You will also be asked if you were solely accountable for your drawer/safe. Less

Wells Fargo
Teller was asked...October 31, 2011

How did you handle an irate customer?

3 Answers

Inform then that you understand their concern , explain that you will work to your best potential to make sure they are SO pleased! Less

Listen to them, understand their questions or concerns and proceed accordingly.

Yes you listen. Then relate back to them what they are concerned or upset about. Let them know you can help and if you can't personally, you would like to share their concern with someone that can help further to resolve their issue immediately. Less

J.P. Morgan
Bank Teller was asked...January 18, 2014

Tell me about a time were you had to deal with a unsatisfied customer.

2 Answers

Great customer service says the customer is always right, so you must be sympathetic to how the customer feels. Apologize for any inconveniences, keep a smile on your face, and try to be as helpful as possible in resolving the issue. Never get overtly frustrated with the customer no matter how difficult or unsatisfied they might be. Less

Tell them about a time that went well, and how you helped.

Chase

How does good customer service sounds, feels, and looks like?

1 Answers

A good customer service sounds, feels, and looks like when you know you have made the customer feel special. When they leave the branch, they have a smile on their face. Less

JPMorgan Chase & Co
Teller was asked...January 7, 2011

What are the steps you take to handle customer's transactions?

1 Answers

First: Greet, welcome to (the bank's name),How may I help you? Second: Do some friendly chit chat along you do the transaction. Third: After finishing up the transaction, should look at their profile and see what kind of products/services they might need, and ask them if they have time to do that today with the personal banker, if not try to jot down their contact number and schedule an appointment with the personal banker. If not, then Finally: Tell them to have a great day and thank you for banking with us. Less

Wells Fargo
Teller was asked...September 18, 2017

If you were asked to withdraw 200,000 dollars out of an account, what would you do?

11 Answers

Thank you for choosing Wells Fargo Bank and thank you so much for your patience with me. We appreciate you business... Let me see how I can help you... Then I would get approval from bank manager/ lead teller and respond in a professional manner. Less

I will let the customer know the maximum amount allowed to be withdrawn and the procedure. Less

Whether if it's a necessary fa imp work obviously dollars can be withdrawn...

Show More Responses
Wells Fargo

Most of the questions will be based on how you handle hard situations with other people. Also it will be important to mention how you work with other people. Keep in mind you will be interacting with people all day long.

11 Answers

Npne

Do u pay good

I want 17.00 dollars a hour

Show More Responses
Wells Fargo
Teller was asked...December 3, 2014

Whats a time you've overcome an obstacle? what did you learn?

9 Answers

I love working around people I have been a Securtiy officer for a few month but looking for something closer Less

Do my best

At my previous sales Job I had a hard time closing sales during tax season because everyone wanted to wait for their tax returns so I gave out more incentives to get a sale before a certain date, I also switched up my approached and widened my net by creating a large social media campaign that allowed me to reach more people and close a lot more sales that helped me surpass my sales quotas for the month. Less

Show More Responses
Wells Fargo
Teller was asked...December 3, 2014

Name a professional achievement. What did you learn about yourself?

7 Answers

lol...

lol... notice of resignation to Hells Fargo ... is greatest achievement

lol dang and here i am searching to apply...

Show More Responses
Viewing 1 - 10 of 11,039 interview questions